Skip to content

What Microsoft changed

Microsoft’s changes to pricing, licensing and products for businesses, in plain words and linked to Microsoft. Updated every month.

Past and coming

Left of today: what Microsoft announced each week (point at a week to see it, select it to list only that week). Right: when coming changes take effect.

Show the figures as a table
MonthPricingLicensingProducts & featuresRetirementsSecurityTotal
November 2025110002
December 2025413109
January 2026231107
February 2026232108
March 2026122005
April 20266211010
May 20262342112
June 20264440012
July 20264413012
August 2026414009
September 20265051011
October 2026210003

Dates to note

When Microsoft’s changes take effect. Add the dates you need to your calendar.

One-time file for your calendar
  1. Next
    30days left
    Dynamics 365 and Power PlatformRoadmap moves to AI at Work; Release Planner ends 15 November 2026

    Announced 4 September 2026 · 42 of 72 days’ notice used

  2. Microsoft 365 Copilot BusinessPricing: Pay-as-you-go billing switches on by default from 1 December 2026 · moved from 2 Novin 46 days
  3. Microsoft Commercial CloudPricing: Local-currency prices move once a year, on 1 January, from 2027in 3 months
  4. Microsoft Defender for Cloud AppsRetirements: DLP file policies lose enforcement on 6 January 2027in 3 months
  5. Azure ReservationsLicensing: Exchanges end for savings plan eligible services from 1 February 2027in 4 months
  6. Microsoft SentinelRetirements: Azure portal retirement moves to 31 March 2027 (was 1 July 2026)in 5 months

October 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 196 features planned for general availability this month: 71 launched, 3 rolling out, 122 in development

    Most features: Dynamics 365 Business Central (71) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (32) · Microsoft Purview (31) · Microsoft Teams (16) · Outlook (14)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, October 2026

September 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 112 features planned for general availability this month: 16 launched, 23 rolling out, 73 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (29) · Microsoft Teams (15) · Microsoft Copilot Studio (14) · Microsoft Viva (13) · Outlook (11)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, September 2026

August 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 84 features planned for general availability this month: 24 launched, 28 rolling out, 32 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Teams (23) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (16) · Microsoft Viva (12) · OneDrive (10) · SharePoint (9)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, August 2026

July 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 68 features planned for general availability this month: 39 launched, 8 rolling out, 21 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (12) · Microsoft Teams (12) · Outlook (12) · Microsoft Purview (11) · Microsoft 365 admin center (5)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, July 2026

June 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 126 features planned for general availability this month: 84 launched, 15 rolling out, 27 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (45) · Microsoft Teams (31) · Microsoft Purview (17) · Microsoft Viva (12) · PowerPoint (10)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, June 2026

May 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 107 features planned for general availability this month: 62 launched, 25 rolling out, 20 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (32) · Microsoft Teams (26) · Outlook (25) · Microsoft Purview (8) · Microsoft 365 app (7)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, May 2026

April 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 101 features planned for general availability this month: 81 launched, 8 rolling out, 12 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (32) · Microsoft Purview (23) · Microsoft Teams (21) · PowerPoint (12) · Microsoft Viva (11)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, April 2026

March 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 87 features planned for general availability this month: 64 launched, 7 rolling out, 16 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (37) · PowerPoint (18) · Microsoft Teams (13) · Microsoft Purview (11) · Outlook (11)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, March 2026

February 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 86 features planned for general availability this month: 64 launched, 9 rolling out, 13 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (33) · Microsoft Teams (16) · Microsoft Edge (11) · Microsoft Purview (11) · SharePoint (8)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, February 2026

January 2026

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 84 features planned for general availability this month: 64 launched, 8 rolling out, 12 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (25) · Microsoft Teams (18) · Outlook (15) · Microsoft Purview (14) · Microsoft Edge (7)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, January 2026

December 2025

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 99 features planned for general availability this month: 69 launched, 2 rolling out, 28 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (52) · Microsoft Purview (13) · Microsoft Teams (9) · Microsoft Viva (8) · Outlook (8)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, December 2025

November 2025

· No changes for businesses
  1. Microsoft 365 roadmap: 74 features planned for general availability this month: 58 launched, 5 rolling out, 11 in development

    Most features: Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (31) · Microsoft Teams (15) · Microsoft Purview (10) · SharePoint (8) · Microsoft Viva (6)

    Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Source: Microsoft Partner Center announcements, November 2025

Coming next on the Microsoft 365 roadmap

Features Microsoft expects to make generally available in the coming months.

  • November 202681

    Microsoft Teams (35) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (11) · Microsoft Purview (11) · Dynamics 365 Field Service (8)

  • December 202641

    Microsoft Purview (14) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (5) · SharePoint (5) · Dynamics 365 Business Central (4)

  • January 202725

    Microsoft Purview (12) · Dynamics 365 Business Central (3) · Microsoft Teams (3) · Dynamics 365 Contact Center (2)

  • February 202718

    Dynamics 365 Field Service (13) · Microsoft Purview (3) · Microsoft Copilot (Microsoft 365) (2) · Microsoft Teams (1)

  • March 20271

    Dynamics 365 Project Operations (1)

  • April 20272

    Dynamics 365 Business Central (2)

Roadmap counts cover the worldwide cloud, as the roadmap stood on 2 October 2026. Open the Microsoft 365 roadmap

What next?

ClearSource summarises Microsoft’s announcements in its own words and links each one to the original. Announcements that only concern Microsoft’s partners (partner programmes, tools, incentives) are left out. Prices are Microsoft’s public list prices for South Africa in US dollars, excl. VAT.